shortcut
About Us

History & Mission

Contact Us

Superintendent

District News

Budget

Forms & Publications

Employment

International Scholars Program

A to Z Site Index

Mission Statement:
Empower each individual to make responsible choices, meet challenges, achieve personal success, and contribute to a global society.

May 28, 2014

First national championship caps a historic season for Niskayuna Rowing

 

Niskayuna rowers achieved a level of unprecedented success this spring season, including three New York State champion boats and one that won a national title - the first in program history.

In the state championships at Fish Creek in Saratoga held May 10-11, the Girls Junior 8, the Boys Junior 8, and the Boys Junior 4X, each took first, making it the first time that three boats from Niskayuna Rowing had won state titles. The Girls Junior 8 went on to a silver medal and the Boys 4X to a bronze at the largest high school regatta in the U.S., the Stotesbury Cup Regatta in Philadelphia, held May 16-17

The following weekend, each boat continued to excel at the Scholastic Rowing Association of America's National Championship, with the boys again winning bronze and the girls winning gold - a national title.

Scroll down to see each boat, and the list of rowers, who won medals at states and nationals.

The teams were honored at the Niskayuna Town Board meeting on Tuesday, May 27

In addition to their success on the water, both the boys and girls varsity teams were named New York State Scholar Athlete teams. In crew, this distinction is reserved for those teams who have at least nine athletes with a cumulative grade point average above 90 percent. In Niskayuna's case there were 29 Scholar Athletes on the team - 17 girls and 12 boys

Congratulations to all of the members of the Niskayuna crew team for an incredible season!

 

Niskayuna Rowing picture

Women's Junior 8+, NYS and National Champions, From left to right: Girls Varsity Coach David Buckner, Jillian Armenia Julia Sinkus, Sophie Wisoff, Annie Stoessel, Gabrielle Lambeth, Rachel Padula, Haley Raymond, Katherine Molina, Greta O'Hara and Assistant Coach Sabrina Skotarczak.

 

Niskayuna Rowing picture

Men's Junior 4X, NYS Champions, Bronze Medal at Nationals, from left to right: Kevin Koste, Kees VandenBurg, Gideon Schmidt, Reilly Duffy, and Boys Varsity Coach Mike Gilbert.

 

Niskayuna Rowing picture

The women's Junior 8+ on the water.

 

Niskayuna Rowing picture

The men's 4X on the water.

 

NISKAYUNA ROWING STATE AND NATIONAL MEDALISTS 2014

Womens Junior 8+ NYS Championships Gold Medal, 1st Place, NYS Champions
Stotesbury Cup Regatta Silver Medal, 2nd Place
SRAA National Championships Gold Medal, 1st Place
U.S. National Scholastic Rowing Champions
 
Coxswain Jill Armenia
  Stroke seat Julia Sinkus
  7 seat Sophie Wisoff
  6 seat Annie Stoessel
  5 seat Gabrielle Lambeth
  4 seat Rachel Padula
  3 seat Haley Raymond
  2 seat Katherine Molina
  Bow seat Greta O'Hara

Mens Junior 2X
NYS Championships Bronze Medal, 3rd Place
 
Austin Dobson
  Colin Ryan

Mens Junior 8+
NYS Championships Gold Medal, 1st Place
  Matthew Mizbani
  Kevin Koste *
  Reilly Duffy *
  Kees VanDenberg *
  Gideon Schmidt *
  Jair Oballe
  Steven Davenport
  Jack Lampman
  Noah Chaskin

Mens Junior 4X
NYS Championships Gold Medal, 1st Place
Stotesbury Cup Regatta Bronze Medal, 3rd Place
SRAA National Championships Bronze Medal, 3rd Place
 
Kevin Koste *
  Kees VanDenberg *
  Gideon Schmidt *
  Reilly Duffy *

*denotes dual New York State Champion rower